CHRISTINA MARIE POWERS v. ROY GEORGE WHITCRAFT, III
[…] landlord’s: (1) June 12 termination or interruption of the alleged tenant’s electricity service; (2) June 12 termination or interruption of the alleged tenant’s water service; (3) June 14 termination or interruption of the alleged tenant’s electricity service; (4) June 14 termination or interruption of the alleged tenant’s refrigeration; and (5) June 15 termination or interruption of the alleged tenant’s water service. 2 For each of the five damages actions, the alleged tenant requested the county court to award “damages in the amount of three months’ rent ($600 x 3 = $1,800.00)” pursuant to section 83.67(6), Florida Statutes (2018) (“A landlord who violates any provision of this section shall be liable to the tenant for actual and consequential damages or 3 months’ rent, whichever is greater, and costs, including attorney’s fees.”). The alleged landlord filed an answer denying the verified complaint’s material allegations. The alleged landlord did not plead any affirmative defenses.