CHRISTINA MARIE POWERS v. ROY GEORGE WHITCRAFT, III
[…] The only possible conclusion of law when applying the county court’s findings of fact to the Residential Act’s plain language is that the parties agreed to a landlord-tenant relationship, and thus the Residential Act applied to the parties’ situation. 6 Because the county court reversibly erred in this manner, we cannot discern whether the county court properly reached the issue of whether the alleged landlord violated section 83.67(1) (a residential landlord “shall not cause, directly or indirectly, the termination or interruption of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water … electricity … or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of, or payment is made by, the landlord”).