DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] and a neighbor, under police supervision, cut the locks so the allege tenant
could turn on the electricity and water.
On June 14, the alleged tenant came home to discover the house’s
electricity was not working. The alleged landlord also apparently had
entered the house and left the refrigerator door open, thus causing the
alleged tenant’s refrigerated items to become unusable.
On June 15, the alleged tenant discovered the house’s water was not
working.
Based on the foregoing, the alleged tenant’s verified complaint pled five
damages actions against the alleged landlord for violating section 83.67(1),
Florida Statutes (2018) (a residential landlord “shall not cause, directly or
indirectly, the termination or interruption of any utility service furnished
the tenant, including, but not limited to, water … electricity … or
refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of, or
payment is made by, the landlord”). The five damages actions respectively
pertained to the alleged landlord’s: (1) June 12 termination or interruption
of the alleged tenant’s electricity service; (2) June 12 termination or
interruption of the alleged tenant’s water service; (3) June 14 termination
or interruption of the alleged tenant’s electricity service; (4) June 14
termination or interruption of the alleged tenant’s refrigeration; and (5)
June 15 termination or interruption of the alleged tenant’s water service.
2
For each of the five damages actions, the alleged tenant requested the
county court to award “damages in the amount of three months’ rent ($600
x 3 = $1,800.00)” pursuant to section 83.67(6), Florida Statutes (2018) (“A
landlord who violates any provision of this section shall be liable to the
tenant for actual and consequential damages or 3 months’ rent, whichever
is greater, and costs, including attorney’s fees.”).
The alleged landlord filed an answer denying the verified complaint’s
material allegations. The alleged landlord did not plead any affirmative
defenses.
The County Court’s Final Judgment
After a non-jury trial on the alleged tenant’s damages actions, the