CHRISTINA MARIE POWERS v. ROY GEORGE WHITCRAFT, III
[…] On June 14, the alleged tenant came home to discover the house’s electricity was not working. The alleged landlord also apparently had entered the house and left the refrigerator door open, thus causing the alleged tenant’s refrigerated items to become unusable. On June 15, the alleged tenant discovered the house’s water was not working. Based on the foregoing, the alleged tenant’s verified complaint pled five damages actions against the alleged landlord for violating section 83.67(1), Florida Statutes (2018) (a residential landlord “shall not cause, directly or indirectly, the termination or interruption of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water … electricity … or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of, or payment is made by, the landlord”).