DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] agreed to a landlord-tenant relationship and that the Residential Act did
not apply to the parties’ situation. The only possible conclusion of law
when applying the county court’s findings of fact to the Residential Act’s
plain language is that the parties agreed to a landlord-tenant relationship,
and thus the Residential Act applied to the parties’ situation.
6
Because the county court reversibly erred in this manner, we cannot
discern whether the county court properly reached the issue of whether
the alleged landlord violated section 83.67(1) (a residential landlord “shall
not cause, directly or indirectly, the termination or interruption of any
utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water …
electricity … or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the
control of, or payment is made by, the landlord”).
The only finding of fact which the county court made in its final
judgment regarding the utilities was the following sentence: “Because the
utilities at the shared residence were in [the alleged landlord’s] name,
when he moved he terminated those utilities in order to open utility