If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] address the jury’s confusion. Nor does defendant argue that the jury would have reached a
different result had the court provide a definition from a lay dictionary, and we see no basis to
reach that conclusion given the ample evidence presented that there was not an imminent threat
requiring the use of deadly force. Accordingly, we conclude that the additional instruction
provided by the trial court does not require reversal.
Affirmed.
/s/ Michael J. Riordan
/s/ Michael J. Kelly
/s/ Douglas B. Shapiro
8
MCL 780.972(1) states in pertinent part:
(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a
crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another
individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if
either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm
to himself or herself or to another individual.
-7-