United States Court of Appeals
[…] Provide, Black’s
Law Dictionary, supra. Tribes are “entitled” to those payments
under the Social Security Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1641(c)(1)(A), and
can collect them directly from the Centers for Medicare and
Medicaid Services, id. § 1641(d)(1). Moreover, when IHS
collects the payments for a tribe, it functions only as a trustee,
holding the payments in a “special fund” and spending them
under specific statutory criteria. Id. § 1641(c)(1)(A), (B).
Either way, CMS supplies and contributes the payments.
ISDA also expressly excludes third-party income from the
secretarial amount. Section 5388(j) provides that “all Medicare
[or] Medicaid … income earned by an Indian tribe shall be
treated as supplemental funding to that negotiated in the
funding agreement.” 25 U.S.C. § 5388(j). A “supplement” is
“[s]omething added to complete a thing, make up for a
deficiency, or extend or strengthen the whole.” Supplement,
American Heritage Dictionary (4th ed. 2000). Because income
from third parties is “supplemental” to the funds negotiated in
a funding agreement, it must be separate from those funds. And
because the negotiated funds include the secretarial amount,
section 5388(j) requires IHS to calculate that amount separately
from third-party income.
The district court reasoned that section 5388(j) concerns
only how funds are “transferred after the parties have entered
into the funding agreement.” Fort McDermitt Paiute, 2019
WL 4711401, at *8. But section 5388(j) designates all third-
party income as supplemental, without any limit to post-
formation transfers as opposed to pre-formation negotiations.
Moreover, it states that third-party income may not result in
“any offset or reduction in the amount of funds the Indian tribe
is authorized to receive”—and thus specifically controls the
terms of funding agreements. Because section 5388(j) thus
governs the negotiation of funding agreements, its designation
16
of third-party income as “supplemental” excludes that income
from the secretarial amount.