United States Court of Appeals
[…] Third, if one tribe
seeks partial control of a multi-tribe program, ISDA permits
IHS to “divide the administration” of the program, but only if
the agency takes “such action as may be necessary to ensure
that services are provided” to the other affected tribes,
“including program redesign in consultation with” those tribes
Id. § 5324(i)(1). Fourth, ISDA permits tribes to join and
withdraw from inter-tribal consortiums, id. § 5386(g)(2)(A),
which it defines as coalitions of “separate Indian tribes that join
together for the purpose of participating in self-governance,”
id. § 5381(a)(5). And if a tribe withdraws from an inter-tribal
consortium, it is “entitled to its tribal share of funds”
supporting programs that the tribe will operate under its own
contract or compact, “calculated on the same basis as the funds
were initially allocated in the [consortium’s] funding
agreement.” Id. § 5386(g)(2)(A). For secretarial funding, this
means that a withdrawing tribe may receive funding that IHS
would have provided for portions of programs that the
withdrawing tribe will operate prospectively. Id. § 5325(a)(1).