United States Court of Appeals
[…] To
reiterate, section 5325(a)(1) links the secretarial amount to
what the agency would have “provided for the operation of the
program or portions thereof” (emphasis added). IHS reads
“portions” to mean tribal shares, but the statute makes clear that
the relevant portions are simply portions of programs that
individual tribes operate.
ISDA’s structure further cuts against reading a concept of
tribal shares into section 5325(a)(1). Title V of ISDA contains
a definition of “tribal share” that by its terms applies only “[i]n
9
this subchapter”—i.e., in Title V. 25 U.S.C. § 5381(a), (a)(8).
But section 5325(a)(1) appears in Title I, which neither defines
“tribal share” nor uses that phrase for any purpose. And the
“tribal share” definition is unhelpful to IHS in any event. Title
V defines a “tribal share” as an “Indian tribe’s portion of all
funds and resources that support secretarial programs, services,
functions, and activities (or portions thereof) that are not
required by the Secretary for performance of inherent federal
functions.” Id. § 5381(a)(8). Although this definition divides
secretarial funds into tribal portions, it also distinguishes
portions of funds from portions of programs. And as explained
above, section 5325(a)(1) references only portions of programs
in fixing the secretarial amount.