United States Court of Appeals
[…] both “direct program costs” and “contract support costs.” 25
U.S.C. § 5388(c). This appeal concerns only direct program
costs, which courts have also called the “secretarial amount.”
See Salazar v. Ramah Navajo Chapter, 567 U.S. 182, 186
(2012). Under ISDA, the secretarial amount must not be less
than what IHS “would have otherwise provided for the
operation of the programs or portions thereof” but for the self-
governance compact. 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1).
When IHS and a tribe cannot agree on funding, the tribe
may submit a final offer to the agency. 25 U.S.C. § 5387(b).
IHS then has forty-five days to approve or reject the offer. Id.
If IHS does not timely reject an offer, “in whole or in part,”
ISDA deems the agency to have accepted it. Id. Upon a partial
rejection, IHS must give the tribe “the option of entering into
the severable portions of a final proposed compact or funding
agreement … that [IHS] did not reject.” Id. § 5387(c)(1)(D).
If IHS rejects a proposed funding amount as too high, the tribe
must be allowed to proceed with a “lesser funding amount.” Id.
In addition to the secretarial amount and contract support
costs, Indian health programs may receive income from third
4