Filed 7/23/21 Lasarte v. Catalina Cylinders CA2/7
[…] accord, City of Los Angeles v. Decker, supra, 18 Cal.3d at p. 870.)
“‘[T]here is no inherent requirement that the misconduct be of a
continuous nature’ and . . . a single instance of misconduct can
justify reversal.” (Cassim, at p. 803; accord, Hoffman v. Brandt
(1966) 65 Cal.2d 549, 551 & fn. 1, 555 [defense attorney’s single
comment during closing argument that a verdict for the plaintiff
would force the elderly defendant into a home for the indigent
was prejudicial misconduct, uncured by trial court’s equivocal
admonition the argument was not evidence].)
Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a), provides in
relevant part, “Evidence that a person has, in compromise . . . ,
furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other
thing . . . to another who has sustained . . . loss or damage . . . is
20
inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or
any part of it.” (See Diamond v. Reshko (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th
828, 843 [Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a), “codifies
the rule that evidence of a settlement agreement between a
plaintiff and one or more joint tortfeasors is not admissible to
prove the liability of the settling tortfeasor”].) However,