DAVID THACKER v. CITY OF GREENEVILLE, TN, ET AL.
[…] (“UAPA”) it relies on. We will use the version that was in effect when Appellant filed his petition for writ
of certiorari in the trial court, which does not differ from the version in effect when Miller was filed in ways
that affect this appeal. Additionally, neither party argues that the most recent version of section 4-5-322,
which did not become effective until May 18, 2021, is controlling.
8
As this Court recently pointed out,
In Davis v. Shelby County Sheriff’s Department, the Tennessee Supreme Court explained
that in 1988, the General Assembly amended the language of section 27-9-114 [of the
Tennessee Code] to read, in pertinent part, “Judicial review of decisions by civil service
boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city
civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under
Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 4-5-322, of the [UAPA].” 1988 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch.
1001. Thus, the legislature deleted the provision requiring common law writ of certiorari
review and replaced it with the current provision providing for judicial review under the