DAVID THACKER v. CITY OF GREENEVILLE, TN, ET AL.
[…] The case is remanded
pursuant to T.C.A. § 27-3-128.”[16]). Upon remand, the Board may, in its discretion, hear
additional evidence from the parties.
CONCLUSION
The judgment of the Chancery Court of Greene County is vacated and remanded for
further proceedings consistent with this Opinion. Costs of this appeal are taxed one-half to
Appellant David Thacker and one-half to Appellees the Town of Greeneville and the Town
of Greeneville Civil Service Board, for which execution may issue if necessary.
S/ J. Steven Stafford
J. STEVEN STAFFORD, JUDGE
16
Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-3-128 provides:
The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by
reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable
negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper
directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed
right.
- 13 -