Bellin v. Zucker
[…] See Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, 111 Stat. 251. New York now requires beneficiaries like Bellin to receive personal care services from MLTCs. These managed care organizations both assess beneficiaries’ care hours needs and provide them with that care. Bellin would have us read into § 1396u-2 a congressional guarantee that beneficiaries’ fair hearing rights remain untouched in the move to managed care. We see no basis in the statute to understand that Congress intended such a guarantee. For example, § 1396u-2 requires managed care organizations to set up internal appeal procedures. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(4) (requiring managed care organizations to 36 “establish an internal grievance procedure under which an enrollee . . . may challenge the denial of coverage of or payment for such assistance”). Although not addressed in the statute, subsequently issued CMS regulations require that beneficiaries’ appeals be handled by managed care organizations in the first instance; only after that can beneficiaries demand an appeal through a fair hearing.