Bellin v. Zucker
[…] of such an enrollee, may challenge the denial of coverage of or payment for such
assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(4). As explained in corresponding CMS regulations,
MLTCs must provide an internal appeal right, and notice of that right, whenever the
MLTC makes an “adverse benefit determination.” 42 C.F.R. § 438.404(b) (requiring that
managed care organizations provide notice explaining the “adverse benefit
determination,” the “enrollee’s right to request an appeal of the . . . adverse benefit
determination,” and the “procedures for exercising” that right); see also id.
§ 438.402(c)(2)(ii) (“Following receipt of a notification of an adverse benefit
determination . . . , an enrollee has 60 calendar days from the date on the adverse
31
benefit determination notice in which to file a request for an appeal to the managed care
plan.”).
Applicable regulations define an “adverse benefit determination” as, among
other things, “[t]he denial or limited authorization of a requested service, including
determinations based on the type or level of service, requirements for medical necessity,