Bellin v. Zucker
[…] As explained in corresponding CMS regulations, MLTCs must provide an internal appeal right, and notice of that right, whenever the MLTC makes an “adverse benefit determination.” 42 C.F.R. § 438.404(b) (requiring that managed care organizations provide notice explaining the “adverse benefit determination,” the “enrollee’s right to request an appeal of the . . . adverse benefit determination,” and the “procedures for exercising” that right); see also id. § 438.402(c)(2)(ii) (“Following receipt of a notification of an adverse benefit determination . . . , an enrollee has 60 calendar days from the date on the adverse 31 benefit determination notice in which to file a request for an appeal to the managed care plan.”).