Bellin v. Zucker
[…] For example, § 1396u-2 requires managed care organizations to set up internal appeal procedures. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(4) (requiring managed care organizations to 36 “establish an internal grievance procedure under which an enrollee . . . may challenge the denial of coverage of or payment for such assistance”). Although not addressed in the statute, subsequently issued CMS regulations require that beneficiaries’ appeals be handled by managed care organizations in the first instance; only after that can beneficiaries demand an appeal through a fair hearing. See 42 C.F.R. § 438.408(f)(1) (“An enrollee may request a State fair hearing only after receiving notice that the [managed care organization] . . . is upholding the adverse benefit determination.”); see also id. § 438.402(b) (“Each [managed care organization] . . . may have only one level of appeal for enrollees.”). The result is a substantial limitation of beneficiaries’ rights to appeal through a fair hearing.