Bellin v. Zucker
[…] Appellant’s Br. 24. Bellin does not contest that she was not formally “enrolled” in RiverSpring until June 1, 2019, when her care began. Section 1396u-2 requires managed care organizations such as MLTCs to “establish an internal grievance procedure under which an enrollee who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter, or a provider on behalf of such an enrollee, may challenge the denial of coverage of or payment for such assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(4).