Bellin v. Zucker
[…] under the federal statutes and regulations governing the appeal rights of Medicaid
beneficiaries. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(a)(3), 1396u-2(b)(4); 42 C.F.R. Part 438. Specifically,
Bellin avers that after she “enrolled with RiverSpring, RiverSpring was required to
process [her] appeal of RiverSpring’s initial authorization” and to provide her notice of
her right to appeal the initial determination. Appellant’s Br. 24. Bellin does not contest
that she was not formally “enrolled” in RiverSpring until June 1, 2019, when her care
began.
Section 1396u-2 requires managed care organizations such as MLTCs to
“establish an internal grievance procedure under which an enrollee who is eligible for
medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter, or a provider on behalf
of such an enrollee, may challenge the denial of coverage of or payment for such
assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(4). As explained in corresponding CMS regulations,
MLTCs must provide an internal appeal right, and notice of that right, whenever the
MLTC makes an “adverse benefit determination.” 42 C.F.R. § 438.404(b) (requiring that