Tawanna Ware v. Best Buy Stores
[…] In the alternative, they claim, the web of bundled discounts they received on the Plan and the home theater system intertwined these contemporaneous purchases so that they were all part of the same bargain. Best Buy’s argument on the merits relies on a 1977 Federal Trade Commission regulation interpreting the “part of the ba‐ sis of the bargain” language in the Act’s definition of a written warranty. See generally 16 C.F.R. § 700.11; see also 42 Fed. Reg. 36112 (July 13, 1977) (adding interpretations of statute in 16 C.F.R. Part 700 after notice and comment). According to the Commission, this statutory phrase means that a “written war‐ ranty” “must be conveyed at the time of sale of the consumer product and the consumer must not give any consideration be‐ yond the purchase price of the consumer product in order to benefit from the agreement.” § 700.11(b) (emphasis added). Thus, according to the regulation, if the consumer pays extra for an extended warranty, then it does not form “part of the basis of the bargain” for the product itself and is not a “writ‐ ten warranty” under the Act even if it meets the other statu‐ tory criteria.