Filed 7/30/21 P. v. Vargas CA2/2
[…] Here, the Attorney General opposes remand not on the
basis of ineligibility, but because “ ‘[t]he record contains no
indication that’ appellant was denied ‘an adequate opportunity to
make a record of mitigating youth-related evidence as
contemplated in Franklin.’ ” (Citing People v. Medrano (2019) 40
Cal.App.5th 961, 967 (Medrano).) According to respondent, since
appellant failed to act on the opportunity he has already had to
present mitigating evidence regarding his youthfulness when he
committed his crimes, his sole remedy is to file a motion in the
superior court pursuant to section 1203.01.7 (See Cook, supra, 7
Cal.5th at pp. 446–447; Medrano, at p. 968.) We disagree.
7 Section 1203.01 provides in relevant part:
“(a) Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the
judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed
with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views
respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime
committed, together with any reports the probation officer may
have filed relative to the prisoner. The judge and district
attorney shall cause those statements to be filed if no probation
officer’s report has been filed. The attorney for the defendant and
the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may
likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views
respecting the defendant and the crime of which he or she was
convicted. Immediately after the filing of those statements and
18
In Cook, a 17-year-old juvenile offender convicted in 2007
and sentenced to life with the possibility of parole and five
consecutive terms of 25 years to life filed a petition for writ of
habeas corpus in which he sought a Franklin proceeding to make