Filed 7/30/21 P. v. Vargas CA2/2
[…] chance to supplement the record with information relevant to his
eventual youth offender parole hearing.” (Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th
at p. 453.)
Thus, requiring such an additional procedural step in this
case would serve no purpose other than to delay the information
collection and preservation proceeding to which appellant is
entitled under both Franklin and Cook. Under such
circumstances, the interests of justice dictate that the cause be
remanded to permit appellant to make a record of information
relevant to a future youth offender parole hearing under section
20
3051 in accordance with Franklin.8 (See § 1260 [an appellate
court “may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such
further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”].)
VI. The Abstract of Judgment Must Be Amended
The abstract of judgment incorrectly reflects that appellant
was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole for each
count of attempted murder. In fact, appellant was sentenced to