IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Rodney and Cynthia claim that Charisse acted in her own self-interest as personal
representative and request that, because of her self-dealing, Charisse be required to
produce all documents and receipts related to Estate matters.87 “The [personal
representative]’s duty is to carry out the wishes of the decedent as expressed in the
will.” 88 “The Personal Representative has a duty of loyalty requiring [her] to act, at
all times, in the best interests of the estate.” 89 And, “[t]he Personal Representative
86
See 12 Del. C. §1904 (“[t]he personal representative may employ 1 or more qualified
and disinterested appraisers to assist in ascertaining the fair market value as of the date of
the decedent’s death of any asset the value of which may be subject to reasonable doubt.”)
(emphasis added).
87
ROW Action, D.I. 23, at 3.
88
In re Est. of Reichert, 2001 WL 1398579, at *2 (Del. Ch. Oct. 31, 2001).
89
Est. of Chambers, 2020 WL 3173032, at *2 (Del. Ch. June 12, 2020) (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted).
19