IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] for the payment of the decedent’s debts,” the Court of Chancery can order the sale
of the decedent’s real estate to make up the deficiency.153 The personal
representative must show “that the personal estate of the decedent is insufficient to
151
See Pet. to Sell Real Est., D.I. 1. There is a possibility that the $4,444.17 claim on the
car loan may be reduced through negotiation. Attorney’s fees have continued to increase
and, as of May 20, 2021, totaled $42,952.00, and $1,798.53 in related costs. Pet. for Acct.,
D.I. 65.
152
Pet. for Acct., D.I. 65; see n. 114 supra.
153
12 Del. C. §2704; see also 12 Del. C. §2701(a) (“When the personal estate of a
decedent is not sufficient to pay the decedent’s debts, the decedent’s executor [may
petition the Court to sell] . . . any real estate of the decedent.”).
33
pay his debts.”154 The decision “[w]hether and on what grounds to permit an
executor to sell real estate is left to the discretion of the court.”155
Here, given the amount of valid debts against the Estate, even if Charisse sells