IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 4. Jointly owned property: The Inventory lists no jointly owned property on
Schedule D.63 Rodney and Cynthia argue that Decedent jointly owned the Property
and the DFCU account with Dennis Childres (“Dennis”), her deceased husband. 64
Charisse responds that the Property and the DFCU account were jointly owned by
Decedent and Dennis, but passed to her by operation of law upon his death on
February 17, 2008. 65 Dennis’ name may have remained on the deed to the Property
61
Id., D.I. 24; Trial Tr. 25:12-26:17; Trial Tr. 50:8-17.
62
See Est. Tr. Exs. L, M, N; 12 Del. C. §1901(c) (“If, under the terms of any . . . contract
[such as a bank account], . . . a person . . . other than the decedent or the decedent’s estate’s
personal representative, is designated to receive, upon or after the death of the decedent,
any property or other death benefit, such property or death benefit shall not be included in
the inventory of the decedent as chargeable to the decedent’s personal representative”).
63
ROW Action, D.I. 3.
64
Id., D.I. 22. Cynthia questions the validity of the account ownership and designations
form, executed on October 11, 2016, adding Charisse as a joint owner and POD beneficiary
of the DFCU account since the form does not include Dennis’ name. Id., D.I. 27. Charisse