IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 25.509% of the proceeds equally.157 Cynthia contends that compensating Charisse
for her life estate interest conflicts with the Will since it provides that, if Charisse
sells the Property, she must share the proceeds equally with Rodney, Cynthia, and
Kelli. 158
Under the Will, Charisse received a life estate in the Property.159 The Will
allows Charisse to “reside in the property as long as she wishes” with the caveat that
if she “sells the real property, she must share any proceeds equally” with Rodney,
Cynthia, and Kelli.160 In contrast, 12 Del. C. §2711 (“Section 2711”) provides that,
after a decedent’s real property has been sold to pay her debts, “if there is any surplus
of the sale, after paying all the debts, it shall belong to the person to whom the
premises sold belonged at the time of the sale, who shall have the same proportion,
quantity and manner of interest in the surplus, as the person had in the premises
sold.” 161 In other words, the sale proceeds from property sold to pay decedent’s
157
Pet. to Sell Real Est., D.I. 1, ¶¶ 18-20. See Est. Tr. Ex. O (Charisse is 60 years old so
her life estate is valued at 74.491% and the remainder interest at 25.509%).
158
Pet. to Sell Real Est., D.I. 9.
159
Est. Tr.