UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. at 12. Lawyers from the Office of General Counsel,
then, filed the instant petition before this Court, seeking an order enforcing the subpoena. Dkt.
1.
PPP opposes the petition on both jurisdictional and substantive grounds. It first argues
that this Court lacks jurisdiction “[b]ecause the subject of the inquiry is not situated in the
3
District of Columbia.” Dkt. 5 at 2; id. at 1–3. And, failing that, it argues that the subpoena is
overbroad and seeks information that is not relevant to a pending proceeding. Id. at 4–11. As
explained below, neither contention is convincing.
II.
Section 9 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 49, grants the Commission and “its duly
authorized agent or agents” the authority to access “any documentary evidence of any person,
partnership, or corporation being investigated or proceeded against” and, if necessary, “to
require by subpoena . . . the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter
under investigation” and to require the production of such evidence “at any designated place of
hearing.” Moreover, “in case of disobedience of a subpoena,” the Act further authorizes the
Commission to “invoke the aid of any court of the United States in requiring . . . the production
of documentary evidence.” Id.