UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] dealerships in Florida and Alabama. Dkt. 1-2 at 3–5. The Commission issued the
administrative complaint from its headquarters in Washington, D.C., and designated that the
hearing would take place at the same location. Dkt. 1 at 6.
After the Commission issued the administrative complaint, Complaint Counsel—the
FTC lawyers responsible for prosecuting the administrative action—issued a subpoena duces
tecum to PPP, “[b]ased on evidence showing that PPP assisted [Traffic Jam] in disseminating
the mailers at issue.” Id. at 2. The subpoena was issued pursuant to 16 C.F.R. § 3.34, which
authorizes “[c]ounsel for a party” to an ongoing administrative proceeding to “sign and issue a
subpoena, on a form provided by the Secretary, commanding a person to produce and permit
inspection and copying of designated books, documents, or tangible things,” and which permits
the recipient of the subpoena to move “to limit or quash the subpoena . . . within the earlier of
10 days after service thereof or the time for compliance therewith.” Under the Rules of
Practice for Adjudicative Proceeding, if “a nonparty fails to comply with a subpoena,” the