Washington State
[…] they are persons whom a court has sentenced to confinement but who are “‘serving their time
outside the prison walls.’” Id. at 301-02 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Olsen, 189
Wn.2d at 124). “Accordingly, it is constitutionally permissible for a [community corrections
officer] to search an individual based only on a ‘well-founded or reasonable suspicion of a
probation violation,’ rather than a warrant supported by probable cause.” Id. at 302 (quoting State
v. Winterstein, 167 Wn.2d 620, 628, 220 P.3d 1226 (2009)).
This warrant exception is codified in RCW 9.94A.631,6 which reads, in relevant part, “If
there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the
sentence, a community corrections officer may require an offender to submit to a search and
seizure of the offender’s person, residence, automobile, or other personal property.” RCW
9.94A.631(1). This does not mean that probationers “forfeit all expectations of privacy in
exchange for their release into the community.” Cornwell, 190 Wn.2d at 303. “Individuals’
privacy interest can be reduced ‘only to the extent necessitated by the legitimate demands of the