State v. Blake.1 Finally, Williams filed a personal restraint petition (PRP), which was consolidated
[…] possession of less than 40 grams of marijuana. The State is correct that it was not included in his
7
Nos. 54313-3-II and 54613-2-II
offender score, so remand is not necessary in this case. Williams may separately petition the
superior court to vacate his possession conviction, however.
We affirm Williams’s sentence.
II. PRP
Williams acknowledges he filed this PRP more than a year after his judgment and sentence
became final, but he asserts it is exempt from the time bar because he filed it in May 2020, when
Governor Inslee’s Proclamation 20-47 temporarily suspended RCW 10.73.090’s one-year time bar
in response to the state of emergency caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. Williams claims the
incorrect offender score made his guilty plea involuntary.
Under RCW 10.73.090(1), a PRP is time barred if “filed more than one year after the
judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a
court of competent jurisdiction.” In In re Personal Restraint of Blanks, we rejected an identical
argument that Proclamation 20-47 allowed a petitioner to timely file a PRP that was time barred
when Governor Inslee issued the proclamation. 14 Wn. App. 2d 559, 560-61, 471 P.3d 272 (2020).