Personal Restraint Petition Of Raymond Mayfield Williams
[…] Therefore, adjudications in juvenile court are not counted as strikes under the POAA. State v. Moretti, 193 Wn.2d 809, 819, 446 P.3d 609 (2019). B. PRP TIME BAR 1. Legal Principles RCW 10.73.090(1) provides that a petitioner generally must file a PRP within one year after a trial court judgment becomes final. A judgment is final on the date that it is filed with the clerk of the trial court. RCW 10.73.090(3)(a). However, RCW 10.73.100 lists six exceptions to the one-year time limit. 4 No. 53879-2-II The two exceptions that potentially are applicable here are RCW 10.73.100(2) and RCW 10.73.100(6). RCW 10.73.100(2) states that the time bar does not apply if “[t]he statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant’s conduct.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 10.73.100(6) states that the time bar does not apply if: [t]here has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard. (Emphasis added.)