Personal Restraint Petition Of Raymond Mayfield Williams
[…] Restraint of Bell, 187 Wn.2d 558, 562, 387 P.3d 719 (2017). Williams asserts that this PRP is not barred as a successive petition because he raises a new issue that was not determined on the merits in the first PRP. The State does not argue that Williams’s second PRP is barred as a successive petition. Therefore, we do not address this issue. 5 No. 53879-2-II Williams was convicted of violating – second degree assault under RCW 9A.36.021 – not the life without release sentence itself as imposed under the POAA. We agree with the State. a. Statutory Language As stated above, RCW 10.73.100(2) states that the time bar does not apply if “[t]he statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant’s conduct.” (Emphasis added.) The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent, which we determine by first looking to the plain language of the statute. In re Pers. Restraint of Pugh, 7 Wn. App. 2d 412, 418, 433 P.3d 872 (2019).