Personal Restraint Petition Of Raymond Mayfield Williams
[…] Buckman, 190 Wn.2d 51, 409 P.3d 193 (2018). And when there is no majority that agrees on the rationale for a decision, the court’s holding is “the narrowest ground upon which a majority agreed.” State v. Patton, 167 Wn.2d 379, 391, 219 P.3d 651 (2009). Nevertheless, five justices clearly agreed that the RCW 10.73.100(2) exception does not apply to sentencing statutes. Monschke, 197 Wn.2d at 329 (González, J., concurring); id. at 334- 35, (Owens, J., dissenting). In addition, the reasoning in Justice Owens’s dissent in Monschke is compelling. The plain language of RCW 10.73.100(2) provides that the one-year time limit does not apply to a PRP when “[t]he statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct.” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not provide an exception for when the statute under which the defendant was sentenced was unconstitutional.