Washington State
[…] Generally, a party may not raise an issue for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a). And
Kirschner does not present any argument why we should consider this argument for the first time
on appeal. Therefore, we decline to consider Kirschner’s argument that Drybread’s petition to
terminate spousal maintenance is time-barred based on her knowledge of Kirschner’s and Karen’s
relationship.
C. TERMINATION OF MAINTENANCE
Kirschner argues that because he and Karen are not legally married, the superior court erred
by terminating spousal maintenance. We agree.
RCW 26.04.010(1) defines a marriage as “a civil contract between two persons who have
each attained the age of eighteen years, and who are otherwise capable.” And chapter 26.04 RCW
as a whole governs marriages in Washington.
Here, it is undisputed that Kirschner and Karen have not entered into a civil contract for
marriage under RCW 26.04.010. Therefore, Kirschner and Karen are not married under RCW
26.04.010 or chapter 26.04 RCW generally.
7