David Wyatt, Robert Swan, and Allen McGranahan v. Clay County Board of Supervisors and Clay County Drainage District No. 37
[…] Clay Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors, No. 20-0529, 2021 WL 2453378 (Iowa Ct. App. June 16, 2021) (affirming the summary judgment ruling that the remonstrance sought by the drainage district landowners failed and the drainage district could proceed to make the proposed improvements but reversing summary judgment on other claims made by the landowners). 2 Because Allen McGranahan was not a landowner in Drainage District No. 37 (DD37), the district court dismissed him from the suit in October 2019. 3 Iowa Code section 468.500(1)(a) provides: In the manner provided in this subchapter, any drainage or levee district in which the original construction has been completed and paid for by bond issue or otherwise, may be placed under the control and management of a board of trustees to be elected by the persons owning land in the district that has been assessed for benefits. 3 I. Background and Procedural History. To change management of DD37, in May 2019, seventy-five landowners signed petitions requesting an election to allow private trustees to take over the role of the Board. The end goal was to “place the district under the control and management of a board of trustees to be elected by the persons owning land in the district that has been assessed for benefits.” Iowa Code § 468.500(1)(a). Some persons signed as individuals, but others signed in their representative capacity. That same month, the Board began canvassing the petition, and it finished that effort in June.