David Wyatt, Robert Swan, and Allen McGranahan v. Clay County Board of Supervisors and Clay County Drainage District No. 37
[…] But if the words of a statute are not defined, under prior decisions of our courts, similar statutes, dictionary definitions, and common usage can provide context. See Kay-Decker v. Iowa State Bd. of Tax Review, 857 N.W.2d 216, 223 (Iowa 2014). “Generally, we presume words used in a statute have their ordinary and commonly understood meaning.” McGill v. Fish, 790 N.W.2d 113, 119 (Iowa 2010). Here, while “person” is not defined in chapter 468, we accept that its common meaning is “a human.”6 This statute references persons and corporations. Thus, the Board requests we consider Iowa Code section 4.1(20)7 which defines “person” as an “individual, corporation, limited liability company, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity.” We accept this expanded definition to determine the meaning of the statute. Next, we find nothing ambiguous with the terms used in the phrase “persons owning land.” See Zimmer v.