David Wyatt, Robert Swan, and Allen McGranahan v. Clay County Board of Supervisors and Clay County Drainage District No. 37
[…] Vander Waal, 780 N.W.2d 730, 733 (Iowa 2010) (holding the “court resorts to rules of statutory construction only when the terms of the statute are ambiguous.”). The term “owning” is not defined in the statute, but the general legal meaning is “[t]o have a good legal title; to hold as property; to have legal or rightful title to; to have; to possess.” Own, Black’s Law Dictionary (4th ed. 1968). Yet, the Board insists categories of ownership are intended to be 6 See Person, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ person (last visited July 9, 2021). 7 Iowa Code section 4.1 provides: “In construction of the statutes, the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the general assembly, or repugnant to the context of the statute.” 7 counted toward the majority, not individual votes. We find no reference to categories of ownership in chapter 468. Finally, we also read statutes as a whole to reach a sensible and logical construction. Gardin v. Long Beach Mortg. Co., 661 N.W.2d 193, 197 (Iowa 2003).