Khedkar v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] USCIS makes much of the fact that it never approved the petition at issue here when revocation proceedings necessarily involve a previously approved petition. See, e.g., Defs.’ Reply at 8–9. But it is unclear why that matters. When the agency decides to request evidence in handling an I-140 petition approval, that process implicates regulations that require communication with only the petitioning employer just as a petition revocation does. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(8)(iv) (“A request for evidence . . . will be communicated by regular or electronic mail and will specify the type of evidence required . . . sufficient to give the applicant or petitioner adequate notice and sufficient information to respond.”), id. § 103.2(a)(3) (“A beneficiary of a petition is not a recognized party in [a benefit request] proceeding.”), and id. § 103.8(a)(1)(i) (“Routine service [of notices, decisions, and other papers] consists of mailing the notice . . . to the affected party . . . .”), with id. § 205.2 (“Revocation of the approval of a petition . . . will be made only on notice to the petitioner . . . .”), and id. § 103.2(b)(16)(i) (“If the decision will be adverse to the applicant or petitioner and is based on derogatory information . . . and of which the applicant or petitioner is unaware, he/she shall be advised of this fact . . . .”). And the regulation prohibiting I-140 beneficiaries from administratively appealing unfavorable decisions applies in both contexts. See id. § 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B).