State v. King
[…] RCW 9.95.010 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

*552"When a person is convicted of any felony . . . the court shall sentence such person . . . and shall fix the maximum term of such person’s sentence only.

"The maximum term to be fixed by the court shall be the maximum provided by law for the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term.” (Emphasis added.) See former RCW 9.79.170, Laws op 1979, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 244, § 1, at 1987 (effective until July 26, 1981) (classifying rape in the first degree as a class A felony) and former RCW 9A.20.020(l)(a), Laws of 1975-76, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 38, § 2, at 153 (effective until July 26, 1981) (establishing the penalty for class A felonies as "imprisonment in a state correctional institution for a maximum term fixed by the court of not less than twenty years”).

The discretion exercised by the ISRB is effectively equivalent to the discretion now exercised by a trial court in determining whether a defendant is to serve a standard range sentence or an exceptional sentence.