Washington State Coalition for the Homeless v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] See Geschwind, 121 Wn.2d at 841.

We therefore turn to the language of the statute to determine the intent of the Legislature and the meaning of the statute.

By using the word "shall,” RCW 74.13.031(1) *908imposes a mandatory duty. See Waste Management of Seattle, Inc. v. Utilities & Transp. Comm’n, 123 Wn.2d 621, 629, 869 P.2d 1034 (1994); Cascade Vista Convalescent Ctr., Inc. v. Department of Soc. & Health Servs., 61 Wn. App. 630, 638, 812 P.2d 104 (1991). The duty imposed by RCW 74.13.031(1) is clearly announced in the statute. Under the plain language of the statute, DSHS is required to provide child welfare services and is required to "[d]evelop, administer, supervise, and monitor a coordinated and comprehensive plan that establishes, aids, and strengthens services for the protection and care of homeless, runaway, dependent, or neglected children.” Because the statute specifically refers to homeless children, we do not read the law as limiting the Department’s duty only to "dependent” children.

2. Department’s Compliance with RCW 74.13.031(1)