Washington State Coalition for the Homeless v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] The Department argues that the trial court had no jurisdiction to enter a declaratory judgment regarding RCW 13.34 because (1) RCW Title 13 gives exclusive jurisdiction to the juvenile court over proceedings relating to dependencies and terminations, (2) there was no justiciable controversy before the court, or (3) the doctrine of res judicata bars the court’s consideration of plaintiffs’ claims.

*915The basic juvenile court act, RCW 13.04, establishes the juvenile court as a division of the superior court, RCW 13.04.021, and creates a procedure for the disposition of many actions involving minors.

RCW 13.04.030(1)5 provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he juvenile courts in the several counties of this state, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings:
(b) Relating to children alleged or found to be dependent as provided in chapter 26.44 RCW and in RCW 13.34.030 through 13.34.170;
(c) Relating to the termination of a parent and child relationship as provided in RCW 13.34.180 through 13.34.210[.]

(Emphasis added.)

This statute was construed by this court in State v. Werner, 129 Wn.2d 485, 918 P.2d 916 (1996), a case in which a juvenile charged with drug offenses challenged the superior court’s jurisdiction to issue an arrest warrant for a juvenile.