Washington State Coalition for the Homeless v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] It also is consistent with the definition used by the State Advisory Council on Homelessness in its 1993 Progress Report. "Homeless people in Washington State continue to represent a broad variety of people. As in 1990, the majority of Washington’s homeless people are families with children.” See State Advisory Council on Homelessness, State Dep’t of Community Dev., State Action Agenda To End Homelessness: A Progress Report 7 (1993). It is consistent with the Legislature’s definition of "homeless” in other Washington statutes. See, e.g., RCW 84.36.043(2)(a) (defining "homeless” for purposes of revenue statutes as "persons, including families, who, on one particular day or night, do not have decent and safe shelter nor sufficient *906funds to purchase or rent a place to stay”). Furthermore, it is consistent with the Department’s own definition of homeless as set forth in its regulations governing food assistance programs.