Washington State Coalition for the Homeless v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] A word which is not defined in a statute, but which has a well-accepted, ordinary meaning, is not ambiguous. See Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 814, 828 P.2d 549 (1992). The well-accepted, ordinary meaning of the word "homeless” is "having no home or permanent place of residence,” not, as the Department contends, "without family.” "Homeless,” as used in RCW 74.13.031(1), is not ambiguous.

The Department also argues that the term "child welfare services” is ambiguous.

The statute itself defines "child welfare services” in RCW 74.13.020, which provides in pertinent part:

As used in Title 74 RCW, child welfare services shall be defined as public social services . . . which strengthen, supplement, or substitute for, parental care and supervision for the purpose of:
(2) Protecting and caring for homeless, dependent, or neglected children;
(4) Protecting and promoting the welfare of children, including the strengthening of their own homes where possible, or, where needed[.]

We agree with the Department that the statutory definition of "child welfare services” is broad and does not create an individual right to a specific kind of service. See In re Welfare of J.H., 75 Wn.