I. RCW 74.13.031(1)
[…] (dissenting in part, concurring in part) — I dissent from the majority opinion insofar as it affirms a trial court order which, in effect, orders a massive diversion of tax dollars to provide housing for low-income families. The majority finds a private right to compel this result in RCW 74.13.031(1) and provisions of the juvenile court act, RCW 13.34.
I. RCW 74.13.031(1)
This statute provides:
The department [of social and health services] shall have the duty to provide child welfare services as defined in RCW 74.13.020, and shall:
(1) Develop, administer, supervise, and monitor a coordinated and comprehensive plan that establishes, aids, and strengthens services for the protection and care of homeless, runaway, dependent, or neglected children.
RCW 74.13.031(1). The threshold question is whether DSHS complied with this statute.