I. RCW 74.13.031(1)
[…] Moreover, as the department correctly notes, the Legislature, in passing the Affordable Housing Program, Title 43, chapter 185A, and the Washington Housing Policy Act, Title 43, chapter 185B, specifically addressed homelessness and the lack of sufficient low-income housing in this State. In so doing it provided that the funding and responsibility for these efforts would be directed to the Department of Community, Trade, and Economic Development, not the Department of Social and Health Services. See RCW 43.185A.030(1) ("Using moneys specifically appropriated for such purpose, the department [of community, trade and economic development] shall finance in whole or in part projects that will provide housing for low-income households.”).
The Legislature alone decides to what extent child welfare services will be funded. The decisions of the trial court and the majority contravene the policy and appropriation decisions of the elected representatives of the people.