Washington State Coalition for the Homeless v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] "(8) The court shall release a child alleged to be dependent to the care, custody, and control of the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian unless the court finds there is reasonable cause to believe that:

"(a) After consideration of the specific services that have been provided, reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child’s home and to make it possible for the child to return home; and

"(b). . .

*949"(ii) The release of such child would present a serious threat of substantial harm to such child . . . .” RCW 13.34.060(8).

See RCW 13.32A.010: "[Albsent abuse or neglect, parents should have the right to exercise control over their children. . . . [T]he family unit is the fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured and . . . should remain intact in the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary.”

In re J.H., 75 Wn. App. at 894-95.

In re J.H., 75 Wn. App. at 894 (quoting Pannell v. Thompson, 91 Wn.2d 591, 599, 589 P.2d 1235 (1979) (citations and footnotes omitted)).

Majority at 923.

In re J.H., 75 Wn. App. at 895.

Walker v.