He has at present an inchoate right to water which has not yet been applied to a beneficial use. An inchoate right is
an incomplete appropriative right in good standing. It comes into being as the first step provided by law for acquiring an appropriative right is taken. It remains in good standing so long as the requirements of law are being fulfilled. And it matures into an appropriative right on completion of the last step provided by law.
1 Wells A. Hutchins, Water Rights Laws in the Nineteen Western States 226 (1971). Inchoate rights are recognized under the water code. RCW 90.03.460 provides:
Nothing in this chapter contained shall operate to effect an impairment of any inchoate right to divert and use water while the application of the water in question to a beneficial use is being prosecuted with reasonable diligence, having due regard to the circumstances surrounding the enterprise, including the magnitude of the project for putting the water to a beneficial use and the market for the resulting water right for irrigation or power or other beneficial use, in the locality in question.
There is no issue at this point about whether Appellant has acted with reasonable diligence.