Id. (Emphasis added.) The Department must consider the public welfare and public interests affected. For good cause shown, the Department may extend the time, allowing such additional time as “may be reasonably necessary, having due regard to the good faith of the applicant and the public interests affected.” Id. A 1997 amendment to the statute provides additional criteria if the water is to be applied to beneficial use for municipal water supply purposes, including financing considerations and requirements of the growth management act, RCW 36.70A, and other planning statutes. Laws of 1997, ch. 445, §3.
RCW 90.03.330 provides that upon a satisfactory showing that “any appropriation has been perfected in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, it shall be the duty of the department” to issue a water right certificate. The applicant’s priority date for a water right will then relate back to the date of application for the permit. RCW 90.03.340; Hillis v. Department of Ecology, 131 Wn.2d 373, 384-85, 932 P.2d 139 (1997).