Landmark Development, Inc. v. City of Roy
[…] The answer is simple: the city wants all the money it can get, but it did not think about raising the fees until Landmark came along.

Here there is substantial evidence to support the trial judge’s factual findings that the two developers were similarly situated yet arbitrarily and capriciously treated differently. These findings support the trial judge’s legal conclusion that this disparate treatment was without authority of law and arbitrary. The trial court should be affirmed.

Dolliver, J. Pro Tern., concurs with Sanders, J.

Quoting RCW 35.92.025, which provides:

Cities and towns are authorized to charge property owners seeking to connect to the water or sewerage system of the city or town as a condition to granting the right to so connect, in addition to the cost of such connection, such reasonable connection charge as the legislative body of the city or town shall determine proper in order that such properly owners shall bear their equitable share of the cost of such system. The equitable share may include interest charges applied from the date of construction of the water or sewer system until the connection, or for a period not to exceed ten years, at a rate commensurate with the rate of interest applicable to the city or town at the time of construction or major rehabilitation of the water or sewer system, or at the time of installation of the water or sewer lines to which the property owner is seeking to connect but not to exceed ten percent per year: PROVIDED, That the aggregate amount of interest shall not exceed the equitable share of the cost of the system allocated to such property owners. Connection charges collected shall be considered revenue of such system.

AIthough a presumption exists that an ordinance setting a connection fee is valid, “ ‘when evidence discloses that the basis on which the ordinance establishes the fee is not the proper basis authorized by the statute, the presumption no longer holds.’ ” Boe v.