Plaintiffs brought an action in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wa
[…] Simply because `age' is included in the statement of purpose under RCW 49.60.010 does not support insertion by the court of "age" in the list of protected classes specified in RCW49.60.030(1). If "age" is to be added to the statute, it must be added by the Legislature, which, despite numerous amendments since the statute was first enacted in 1949, has not done so. That a statutory cause of action for age discrimination is available only under RCW 49.44.090 and RCW49.60.180 is further supported by the language in RCW 49.60.205, which provides that:
No person shall be considered to have committed an unfair practice on the basis of age discrimination unless the practice violates RCW 49.44.090. It is a defense to any complaint of an unfair practice of age discrimination that the practice does not violate RCW 49.44.090.
(Emphasis added.)
By its language, RCW 49.60.205 expresses a limitation upon age discrimination claims.