Plaintiffs brought an action in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wa
[…] Under RCW 49.60.030(1), which lists protected classes under the statute, "age" is not included. The Legislature has limited its specification of protected classes in that statute to race, creed, color, national origin, sex, and disability. The only legislative reference to age discrimination in employment is in RCW 49.60.180 and RCW 49.44.090.
The Legislature in RCW 49.60.205 has provided that "[n]o person shall be considered to have committed an unfair practice on the basis of age discrimination unless the practice violates RCW 49.44.090." It makes no reference to RCW 49.60.030, which specifies protected classes and does not include "age" as one.
The statutory scheme for chapter 49.60 RCW, the Washington law against discrimination, does not support adding "age" to the protected classes listed under RCW 49.60.030(1).