Kilian v. Atkinson
[…] They were not employees of the City." Pl. [s] Opening Br. at 2; see Marquis, 130 Wn.2d at 110. Thus, they do not allege any violation of RCW 49.60.180. Moreover, as the federal district court correctly ruled, they are barred by RCW 49.60.180 from bringing an age discrimination claim unless the alleged unfair practice also violates RCW49.44.090. That statute is brought within the scope of chapter 49.60 RCW by RCW 49.60.205, which states that "[n]o person shall be considered to have committed an unfair practice on the basis of age discrimination unless the practice violates RCW 49.44.090." RCW 49.44.090 provides in relevant part: *Page 33

It shall be an unfair practice:

(1) For an employer or licensing agency, because an individual is forty years of age or older, to refuse to hire or employ or license or to bar or to terminate from employment such individual, or to discriminate against such individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment. . . .

(2) For any employer, licensing agency or employment agency to print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement, or publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which expresses any limitation, specification or discrimination respecting individuals forty years of age or older. . . .

Thus, like RCW 49.60.180, RCW 49.44.090 permits an age discrimination claim in the employee-employer, licensing and employment agency settings.