Kilian v. Atkinson
[…] Plaintiffs were not employees, and the City of Chelan was not their employer, as they affirmatively state: "Under the [concession] contract, the Kilians were self-employed proprietors of a concession business in the City. They were not employees of the City." Pl. [s] Opening Br. at 2; see Marquis, 130 Wn.2d at 110. Thus, they do not allege any violation of RCW 49.60.180. Moreover, as the federal district court correctly ruled, they are barred by RCW 49.60.180 from bringing an age discrimination claim unless the alleged unfair practice also violates RCW49.44.090. That statute is brought within the scope of chapter 49.60 RCW by RCW 49.60.205, which states that "[n]o person shall be considered to have committed an unfair practice on the basis of age discrimination unless the practice violates RCW 49.44.090." RCW 49.44.090 provides in relevant part: *Page 33

It shall be an unfair practice: