Kilian v. Atkinson
[…] The legislature hereby finds and declares that practices of discrimination against any of its inhabitances because of . . . age . . . [is] a matter of state concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state.
34 It is an unfair practice for any employer:

(1) To refuse to hire . . . because of age. . .

(2) To discharge or bar any person from employment because of age. . .

(3) To discriminate against any person . . . because of age. . .

35 RCW 49.60.205 says, "No person shall be considered to have committed an unfair practice on the basis of age discrimination unless the practice violates RCW 49.44.090." It creates certain defenses to age discrimination claims. For example, it is not age discrimination under Washington law to refuse to hire, or to terminate, an employee who is physically unable to do the work.
*Page 41