Kilian v. Atkinson
[…] The plain language of RCW 49.60.030(2) provides a statutory cause of action to any party who demonstrates any act in violation of this chapter without further limitation. RCW 49.60.030(2) does not limit itself to protected classes. The proper question for standing to sue under RCW 49.60.030 is not membership in a class protected by RCW 49.60.030(1); the proper question is whether a person demonstrates a violation of the antidiscrimination standards embodied in Washington's Law Against Discrimination.

RCW 49.60.010's purpose statement provides just such an antidiscrimination standard: "The legislature hereby finds and declares that practices of discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of . . . age . . . are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundations of a free *Page 38 democratic state." RCW 49.60.18034 and RCW 49.60.205 also specifically mention age discrimination.