*471A second perplexing claim in the majority’s statutory analysis is that Ecology’s reliance on its enforcement authority under RCW 90.58.210(1) would “be at odds with [the] policy of cooperation encompassed in RCW 90.58.050.” Majority at 456. Indeed, the majority claims that RCW 90.58.210(1) does not give Ecology the right “to reverse local government decisions.” Id. at 456. But RCW 90.58.050 and .210(1) work together seamlessly: the former requires Ecology to act in a “review capacity with an emphasis on providing assistance to local government and on insuring compliance with the policy and provisions” of the SMA; the latter, consistent with that charge and borrowing some of its language, provides that Ecology, through the attorney general, may take the necessary actions “to insure that no uses are made of the shorelines of the state in conflict with the provisions and programs of [the SMA],