The department shall act primarily in a supportive and review capacity with an emphasis on providing assistance to local government and on insuring compliance with the policy and provisions of this chapter.
RCW 90.58.050 (emphasis added). Significantly, prior to that 1995 amendment to RCW 90.58.050, the statute had assigned local government the responsibility simply for “administering the regulatory program of this chapter,” *467former RCW 90.58.050 (1971), but the 1995 amendment emphasized that the local government was responsible for “administering the regulatory program consistent with the policy and provisions of this chapter.” That change thus added language that made the local government’s duty parallel to Ecology’s responsibility for “insuring compliance with the policy and provisions of this chapter.”