When the legislature enacted the SMA in 1971, it found “a clear and urgent demand for a planned, rational, and concerted effort, jointly performed by federal, state, and local governments, to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state’s shorelines.” RCW 90.58.020 (emphasis added). “[D]eclar[ing] that the interest of all of the people shall be paramount in the management of shorelines,” id., the legislature provided for a “cooperative program of shoreline management between local government and the state”: