The relevant LUPA provisions are similarly straightforward. First, LUPA was enacted in 1995 “to reform the process for judicial review of land use decisions made by local jurisdictions, by establishing uniform, expedited appeal procedures and uniform criteria for reviewing such decisions, in order to provide consistent, predictable, and timely judicial review.” RCW 36.70C.010 (emphasis added). LUPA defines a “[l]and use decision” as “a final determination by a local jurisdiction’s body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination.” RCW 36.70C.020(1) (emphasis added). Such appealable final decisions include “[a]n interpretative or declaratory decision regarding the application to a specific property of zoning or other ordinances or rules regulating the improvement, development, modification, maintenance, or use of real property.” RCW 36.70C.020(l)(b). LUPA exempts “[l]and use decisions of a local jurisdiction that are subject to *469review by a quasi-judicial body created by state law, such, as the shorelines hearings board.” RCW 36.70C.030(l)(a)(ii).