State v. Tracy
[…] Madsen and Sanders, JJ., concur with J.M. Johnson, J.

The same year, voters ratified the eighth amendment (approved Nov. 1912) to Washington Constitution article I, section 33, allowing recall of all elective public officers, except judges.

Wash. Sec’y of State, Previous Election, https://www.secstate.wa.gov/elections/ previous_elections.aspx (follow “Election Results Search” hyperlink; then search “Ballot Measures” and “1998 General”).

1-692 applies to persons suffering from a variety of “debilitating illnesses,” including “some forms of intractable pain.” RCW 69.51A.005.

10 Chapter 18.57 RCW covers osteopathic physicians and surgeons and is not relevant for purposes of this case.

RCW 18.71.030 provides, in relevant part:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to or interfere in any way with the practice of religion or any kind of treatment by prayer; nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to prohibit:
(6) The practice of medicine by any practitioner licensed by another state or territory in which he or she resides, provided that such practitioner shall not open an office or appoint a place of meeting patients or receiving calls within this state ....

Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1304 (2002).

Tracy, 128 Wn. App. at 391 n.4 (“Vicodin is a narcotic similar to codeine.” (citing Physicians’ Desk Reference 525 (58th ed. 2004))).