RCW 18.71.070, .090, .095. Tracy’s California and Oregon doctors are not formally “licensed” in Washington under chapter 18.71 RCW. The State contends that our inquiry can end here. Since Tracy was not a patient of a qualifying physician, it argues, she is not entitled to present the defense.
*690¶14 Tracy argues that the courts below were not sufficiently expansive in interpreting the voters’ intent. She reasons that since out-of-state physicians have licenses recognized under chapter 18.71 RCW, we should treat the physicians as being licensed under chapter 18.71 RCW. Cf. RCW 18.71.021 (“No person may practice . . . medicine without first having a valid license to do so.” (emphasis added)) (recognizing validity of licenses from other states); RCW 18.71.030(6) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed . .. to prohibit... [t]he practice of medicine by any practitioner licensed by another state . . ..” (emphasis added)) (explicitly recognizing that other states can license).