United States v. Patridge-Staudinger
[…] Flaiz’s interpretation of RCW 18.71.030(6), and the Washington Supreme Court is the authoritative interpreter of state law. See Golden West Refining Co. v. Sun-Trust Bank, 538 F.3d 1233, 1237 (9th Cir. 2008) (diversity jurisdiction). Perhaps the Washington Supreme Court would embrace Dr. Flaiz’s interpretation; perhaps not. This Court cannot be sure.

RULING

Dismissal is appropriate under Rule 12(b) only if the defendants can identify a disposi-tive legal issue that is segregable from the evidence which will be presented at their trial. This is not such a case. The defendants maintain RCW 18.71.030(6) authorized Dr. Flaiz to supervise Mrs. Patridge-Stau-dinger. In order to prevail, they must demonstrate that he did “not open an office or appoint a place of meeting patients or receiving calls within this state[.]” Those are factual issues. Absent a stipulation of facts (and there is none), the Court cannot exclude the possibility that Dr. Flaiz’s actions fell outside the scope of RCW 18.71.030(6).