State v. Tracy
[…] Fraternal Order *396of Eagles, Tenino Aerie No. 564 v. Grand Aerie of Fraternal Order of Eagles, 148 Wn.2d 224, 239-40, 59 P.3d 655 (2002), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 1057 (2003). We construe statutes to avoid strained or absurd results. Strain v. W. Travel, Inc., 117 Wn. App. 251, 254, 70 P.3d 158 (2003), review denied, 150 Wn.2d 1029 (2004). Under the rule of lenity, we interpret ambiguous criminal statutes in favor of the accused. In re Pers. Restraint of Stenson, 153 Wn.2d 137, 149 n.7, 102 P.3d 151 (2004).

¶24 RCW 69.51A.010(3)(a) defines a “qualifying patient,” in part, as “a patient of a physician licensed under chapter 18.71 or 18.57 RCW.”12

¶25 Chapter 18.71 RCW does not define the term “licensed.” Thus, we turn to a standard English dictionary to ascertain its meaning. Queen City Farms, Inc. v. Cent. Nat’l Ins. Co., 126 Wn.2d 50, 77, 882 P.2d 703, 891 P.2d 718 (1994).