State v. Tracy
[…] The people of Washington state find that some patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses, under their physician’s care, may benefit from the medical use of marijuana. . . .
The people find that humanitarian compassion necessitates that the decision to authorize the medical use of marijuana by patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses is a personal, individual decision, based upon their physician’s professional medical judgment and discretion.

RCW 69.51A.005.

¶16 Codified at chapter 69.51A RCW, the Washington State Medical Use of Marijuana Act (the Act) ensures that “qualifying patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses who . .. would benefit from the medical use of marijuana, shall not be found guilty of a crime under state law[9] for their possession and limited use of marijuana.” RCW 69.51A.005.

*394f 17 To meet the definition of a “qualifying patient,” the defendant must prove that he

(a) Is a patient of a physician licensed under chapter 18.71 or 18.57 RCW;
(b) Has been diagnosed by that physician as having a terminal or debilitating medical condition;