Bellevue John Does 1-11 v. Bellevue School District No. 405
[…] Moreover, the legislature already distinguishes between substantiated and unsubstantiated allegations of sexual misconduct in schools. When a current or former school employee applies for a job in a new school district, the former school district employer must provide the new school district with all of the information related to sexual misconduct in the applicant’s personnel record. RCW 28A-.400.301(4). “Sexual misconduct” is defined for purposes of RCW 28A.400.301 to only include instances where “the school district has made a determination that there is *219sufficient information to conclude that the abuse or misconduct occurred and that the abuse or misconduct resulted in the employee’s leaving his or her position at the school district.” RCW 28A.400.301(11); WAC 181-88-060(6) (“For purposes of this section, sexual misconduct occurs only when a school district determines it has sufficient information to conclude that an employee engaged in the sexual misconduct.”).