Bellevue John Does 1-11 v. Bellevue School District No. 405
[…] The letters of direction are addressed separately in a subsequent section.

2. Teachers who are the subjects of unsubstantiated allegations of sexual misconduct have a right to privacy in their identities

¶18 Personal information is exempt from disclosure only to the extent disclosure violates an employee’s right to privacy. Former RCW 42.17.310(l)(b). The PDA sets forth a test for determining when the right to privacy is violated, former RCW 42.17.255, but does not explicitly identify when the right to privacy in question exists. In enacting former RCW 42.17.255, the legislature stated that the term “privacy” “is intended to have the same meaning as the definition given that word by the Supreme Court in ‘Hearst v. Hoppe.’ ” Laws op 1987, ch. 403, § 1.