Dot Foods, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Because the statute at issue is a tax exemption, we construe it narrowly. Budget Rent-A-Car, 81 Wn.2d at 174-75. “A tax exemption presupposes a taxable status and the burden is on the taxpayer to establish eligibility for the benefit.” In re Sehome Park Care Ctr., Inc., 127 Wn.2d 774, 778, 903 P.2d 443 (1995). The Department of Revenue (Department) advances multiple reasons why Dot cannot meet this burden, but the first is dispositive: Dot does not make sales in Washington exclusively to or through a direct seller’s representative.

¶30 RCW 82.04.423 sets forth several conditions a taxpayer must meet in order to receive the tax exemption. At issue here is RCW 82.04.423(1)(d), which provides that the direct seller must “[m]ake[ ] sales in this state exclusively to or through a direct seller’s representative.” (Emphasis added.) In turn, RCW 82.04.423(2) defines “direct seller’s representative” as one who deals exclusively in consumer products.