Tobin v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] E.g., State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003).

Attorney Fees

¶30 Tobin also requests attorney fees pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 51.52.130. The Department concedes that if Tobin prevails on appeal, he is entitled to attorney fees under RCW 51.52.130. The trial court found Tobin entitled to attorney fees if and when the accident fund or medical aid fund is affected. Clerk’s Papers at 54. The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s award and awarded additional attorney fees on appeal.

*406¶31 Under RCW 51.52.130, where a worker appeals a decision of the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals, he is entitled to fees and costs if (a) the Board’s decision is “reversed or modified” and (b) “the accident fund or medical aid fund is affected by the litigation.” RCW 51.52.130(1). In an appeal by the Department, the worker is entitled to fees and costs if “the worker[’s] . . . right to relief is sustained.” Id. In both instances, the worker is entitled to “the attorney’s fee fixed by the court, for services before the court only, and the fees of medical and other witnesses and the costs shall be payable out of the administrative fund of the department.” Id. RAP 18.1 details procedural requirements for a party requesting attorney fees.

¶32 Tobin requested fees and costs in his brief pursuant to RAP 18.1. In light of our holding, Tobin has prevailed before this court.