I. THIRD PARTY RECOVERY UNDER THE IIA
[…] Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572, 578, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009). The context in which “recovery” is used casts further doubt on the majority’s analysis. The problem lies again with the majority’s application of Flanigan. In Flanigan, the issue was narrowly drawn as whether RCW 51.24.060(l)(c) granted L&I the right to draw a reimbursement for benefits already paid from the loss of consortium damages that an injured worker’s spouse received in an action against a third party. Flanigan, 123 Wn.2d at 421, 426. Holding the answer was “no,” the Flanigan court rested its decision on the particular text of RCW 51.24.060(l)(c) (“[L&I] shall be paid the balance of the recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse [L&I] for benefits paid”) and on the theory that workers’ compensation benefits do not compensate a spouse for loss of consortium.