I. THIRD PARTY RECOVERY UNDER THE IIA
[…] Id. Fourth, the injured worker receives the remaining balance. RCW 51.24.050(4)(d), .060(l)(d).
¶37 Through this remaining balance award, the term “recovery” has a significant indirect effect. If the size of the recovery is large enough to yield a remaining balance award, the distribution plans require L&I to suspend future benefit payments, at least temporarily. RCW 51.24.050(5), .060(l)(e). L&I must restart benefit payments when the total amount of benefits that L&I would have paid exceeds the amount of a statutorily defined offset. RCW 51.24.050(5), .060(l)(e). Under RCW 51.24.050(5), the offset is equal to the amount of the remaining balance award distributed to the injured worker. Under RCW 51.24.060(l)(e), the offset is the amount of the remaining balance award distributed to the worker, subtracted by the “proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees in regards to the remaining balance,” which means L&I shoulders a fair share of the costs and attorney fees. Thus, the remaining balance award under RCW 51.24.050(4)(d) and .060(l)(d) is the basis for an offset against L&I’s liability for future benefit payments.