State v. Budik
[…] Id. In this case we are solely concerned with the fourth action — “[p] reventting] or obstructing], by use of force, deception, or threat, anyone from performing an act that might aid in the *735discovery or apprehension” of a person sought by law enforcement officials. RCW 9A.76.050(4); see Clerk’s Papers at 26 (jury instruction relying solely on this action).

¶15 In interpreting this portion of the statute, we look to the statutory scheme as a whole. Two similar crimes exist under chapter 9A.76 RCW. RCW 9A.76.020 makes the willful hindrance, delay, or obstruction of a “law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties” a gross misdemeanor. Conviction under this statute requires “some conduct in addition to making false statements.” State v. Williams, 171 Wn.2d 474, 486, 251 P.3d 877 (2011).