State v. Budik
[…] Rest. Dev., Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc., 150 Wn.2d 674, 682, 80 P.3d 598 (2003).

¶13 With these standards in mind, we turn to Budik’s conviction of first degree rendering criminal assistance.

II. Rendering Criminal Assistance Requires an Affirmative Act or Statement

¶14 Budik was convicted of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree, a class C felony, under former *734RCW 9A.76.070 (2003).2 A person violates this statute if (1) “he or she renders criminal assistance” (2) to another person “who has committed or is being sought for murder in the first degree or any class A felony or equivalent juvenile offense.” Id. The term “renders criminal assistance” is defined by RCW 9A.76.050. That statute provides that