State v. Budik
[…] RCW 9A-.76.050(4). That is, the State had to prove that Budik’s deception — assuming his false disavowal of knowledge was indeed a “deception” — actually prevented or obstructed the performance of some act that might have aided in discovery or apprehension of one of the shooters. The State produced no such evidence.

¶23 First, it is not at all clear that prevention or obstruction of the State from filing charges against another is included in RCW 9A.76.050(4). RCW 9A.76.050 derives from section 205.50 of the New York Penal Law. Rev. Wash. Criminal Code at 319 (Legislative Council’s Judiciary Comm. 1970). The provision in the New York Penal Law prohibits the prevention or obstruction of acts that “might aid in the discovery or apprehension of [another] person or in the lodging of a criminal charge against him” N.Y. Penal Law § 205.50(4) (2010) (emphasis added).