State v. Budik
[…] RCW 9A.76.050(4); see Clerk’s Papers at 26 (jury instruction relying solely on this action).

¶15 In interpreting this portion of the statute, we look to the statutory scheme as a whole. Two similar crimes exist under chapter 9A.76 RCW. RCW 9A.76.020 makes the willful hindrance, delay, or obstruction of a “law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties” a gross misdemeanor. Conviction under this statute requires “some conduct in addition to making false statements.” State v. Williams, 171 Wn.2d 474, 486, 251 P.3d 877 (2011). RCW 9A.76.175 makes it a gross misdemeanor to make a false or misleading statement to a public servant if that statement is “reasonably likely to be relied upon by [the] public servant in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.”

¶16 This statutory scheme evidences legislative intent to require an affirmative act or statement in order to constitute “deception” within the context of RCW 9A.76.050(4).