Analysis
[…] ¶28 (concurring/dissenting) — I agree with the majority that Kenneth Budik’s conviction for first degree rendering criminal assistance must be reversed because there is insufficient evidence to support the con*741viction. However, the majority’s conclusion that RCW BANG.050 requires an affirmative act or statement and that a false disavowal of knowledge cannot support a conviction under the statute is contrary to long-standing law. Accordingly, I concur in part and dissent in part.
Analysis
¶29 Mr. Budik was charged with first degree rendering criminal assistance under RCW 9A.76.050(4). That provision requires proof that a person “[pjrevents or obstructs, by use of force, deception, or threat, anyone from performing an act that might aid in the discovery or apprehension” of a person who has committed a murder or is sought as the perpetrator of that crime. RCW 9A.76.050(4), .070(1). The State’s theory at trial was that Budik’s false statements constituted deception. I agree.