A. Waiver
[…] Furthermore, Saenz checked a box in his guilty plea and signed it, which further indicates that he understood that he would be sentenced to life without the possibility of parole if convicted of two other most serious offenses. Thus, I would hold that the record demonstrates that Saenz’s waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction was “an express waiver intelligently made by the juvenile after the juvenile has been fully informed of the right being waived.” RCW 13.40.140(9).
B. Written Findings
¶35 In declining jurisdiction, former RCW 13.40.110(2) requires the juvenile court to make a finding that transfer to adult court “would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public.” This finding must be in writing and “supported by relevant facts and opinions produced at the hearing.” Former RCW 13.40.110(3).