¶3 Mr. Godinez and Mr. Gonyier l
[…] At that time, he was 15 years old. The Lewis County Prosecutor’s Office filed a motion for declination of juvenile court jurisdiction. Mr. Saenz signed an agreed stipulation transferring the case to the Lewis County Superior Court and declining juvenile court jurisdiction. A Lewis County commissioner approved the stipulation and transfer but did not make any findings regarding declination of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction or the waiver by Mr. Saenz of juvenile court jurisdiction. Mr. Saenz pleaded guilty to second degree assault in Lewis County Superior Court.
¶34 RCW 13.40.140(9) states, “Waiver of any right which a juvenile has under this chapter must be an express waiver intelligently made by the juvenile after the juvenile has been fully informed of the right being waived.”
¶35 The State bears the burden of showing the predicate offenses qualify as strikes under the POAA by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Pers. Restraint of Cadwallader, 155 Wn.2d 867, 876, 123 P.3d 456 (2005).