ANALYSIS
[…] RCW 9.94A.030(9) (emphasis added). However, Washington provides for a mechanism to have a conviction vacated. RCW 9.94A.640(1) provides that any discharged offender “may apply to the sentencing court for a vacation of the offender’s record of conviction.” Vacation is not available if the offender has any pending criminal charges, has committed one of certain listed offenses excluded from vacation, or was convicted of another crime after discharge. RCW 9.94A.640(2). Also, certain crimes require a waiting period after discharge before the offender is eligible to apply for vacation. Id. Finally, if the court decides to vacate the conviction, “the fact that the offender has been convicted of the offense shall not be included in the offender’s criminal history for purposes of determining a sentence in any subsequent conviction, and the offender shall be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense.” RCW 9.94A.640(3). However, vacation does not “affect[ ] or prevent! ] the use of *682an offender’s prior conviction in a later criminal prosecution.” Id:2
¶5 To summarize, in Texas a judge may decide not to adjudicate guilt upon accepting a plea of guilty.