ANALYSIS
[…] State v. Roggenkamp, 153 Wn.2d 614, 621, 106 P.3d 196 (2005) (citing State v. Votava, 149 Wn.2d 178, 183, 66 P.3d 1050 (2003)).
Contrasting Texas and Washington Deferred Sentence Schemes
13 In Texas, if the defendant is eligible for community custody, “the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on community supervision.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(a). If the defendant violates probation, he may be arrested and the court may adjudicate *681guilt, at which point the case proceeds as if there had never been a deferral. Id. § 5(b). But if the defendant successfully completes his probation, “the judge shall dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and discharge him.” Id. § 5(c). Such a dismissal “may not be deemed a conviction for the purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of an offense.” Id. However, even if proceedings are dismissed, “upon conviction of a subsequent offense, the fact that the defendant had previously received community supervision with a deferred adjudication of guilt shall be admissible before the court or jury to be considered on the issue of penalty.” Id. § 5(c)(1).
¶4 In Washington, the procedure for imposing a deferred sentence is similar but the acceptance of a plea of guilty by the court is an adjudication of guilt and a conviction.