ANALYSIS
[…] We begin with the plain language of the statute. If the plain language is unambiguous, we need go no further. Roggenkamp, 153 Wn.2d at 621 (citing State v. Avery, 103 Wn. App. 527, 532, 13 P.3d 226 (2000)). But if the language may be reasonably interpreted in more than one way, it is ambiguous, and we may rely on the standard aids to statutory construction. Id. (citing State v. Keller, 143 Wn.2d 267, 276, 19 P.3d 1030 (2001); Fraternal Order of Eagles, Tenino Aerie No. 564 v. Grand Aerie of Fraternal Order of Eagles, 148 Wn.2d 224, 243, 59 P.3d 655 (2002)). The plain language of RCW 9.94A.030(9) states that a conviction “includes a verdict of guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty.” Further, the statute expressly states a “conviction” is “an adjudication of guilt,” which includes the acceptance of a plea of guilty. Id. An adjudication of guilt in Washington therefore includes the acceptance of a guilty plea.