State v. Heath
[…] Morley, 134 Wn.2d 588, 952 P.2d 167 (1998). There, the question was whether a court-martial qualified as a conviction under the Sentencing Reform Act even though the adjudication of guilty was not “pursuant to Title 10,” as is literally required by the definition of “conviction” in RCW *9009.94A.030(9). The court held that it was appropriate to consider the act’s definitions in context:

Our refusal to apply the definition of “conviction” to out-of-state cases does not ignore the Legislature’s statutory directives. The Legislature declared the statutory definitions in RCW 9.94A.030 should not be blindly applied: “Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.” RCW 9.94A.030 (emphasis added).