State v. Heath
[…] ¶7 Heath appeals, contending that the Florida offenses are not “convictions” under Washington law and should not have been included in his offender score.

¶8 The trial court’s calculation of an offender score is reviewed de novo on appeal. State v. Mutch, 171 Wn.2d 646, 653, 254 P.3d 803 (2011). Prior convictions are used to calculate a person’s offender score. See RCW 9.94A.525. Out-of-state convictions for offenses are to be “classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law.” RCW 9.94A.525(3).

¶9 Under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, “conviction” means “an adjudication of guilt pursuant to Title 10 or 13 RCW and includes a verdict of guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty.” RCW 9.94A.030(9).