Utter v. Building Industry Ass'n
[…] The task of enforcing those campaign disclosure requirements falls primarily to the State. See, e.g., RCW 42.17A.755 (authorizing the PDC to investigate alleged violations, initiate administrative enforcement proceedings, and levy fines not to exceed $10,000), .750(2) (authorizing the PDC to refer violators for criminal prosecution), .765(l)-(3) (authorizing the AG and other prosecuting authorities to investigate and bring civil enforcement actions). The act also grants limited enforcement powers to citizens under the citizen suit provision, RCW 42.17A.765(4). That provision, however, precludes citizens from filing a civil lawsuit unless the “[t]he attorney general and the prosecuting attorney have failed to commence an action hereunder” and “have in fact failed to bring such action” within the statutory time periods. RCW 42.17A.765(4)(a)(i), (iii).

¶75 The following relevant facts are undisputed. BIAW is a statewide nonprofit trade association representing the interests of local building association members.