[As amended by order of the Supreme Court April 13, 2015.]
[…] It can be inferred from the record that Tompkins advocated for Roberts and for a stronger sentence in preparing the plea agreement with MacDonald. These facts do *19not support a rule that would enable the 10 to also serve as a victim’s advocate at sentencing and to undermine the plea agreement that the 10 helped to draft.
B. The Victims’ Rights Amendment to the Washington Constitution Does Not Abrogate a Defendant’s Due Process Rights
¶42 Article I, section 35 (amendment 84) of the Washington Constitution provides in relevant part that in the event that the victim is deceased or unable to address the court, “the prosecuting attorney may identify a representative to appear to exercise the victim’s rights.” In interpreting this provision, this court has held that “[t]he Legislature and the voters of the State of Washington intended that a crime victim, or a victim’s representative, should be allowed to make a statement unless there is a direct constitutional impediment.”