Gorre v. City of Tacoma
[…] ¶26 The bill’s three sequential drafts chronicle those negotiations. As first introduced, House Bill (HB) 2663 was significantly broader than the presumptions ultimately enacted. For example, the presumption for cancers, which was also added in 2002, originally covered all cancers affecting a number of organ systems, not just the specific cancers in today’s statute. Compare H.B. 2663, at 2, 57th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2002) (applying cancer presumption to “cancers affecting the . . . lymphatic, digestive, hematological, urinary, skeletal, oral, or reproductive systems”), with RCW 51.32.185(3) (limiting cancer presumption to “prostate cancer diagnosed prior to age fifty, primary brain cancer, malignant melanoma, leukemia, non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma, bladder cancer, ureter cancer, colorectal cancer, multiple myeloma, testicular cancer, and kidney cancer”). Likewise, HB 2663 did not identify any specific infectious diseases.