Department of Labor & Industries v. Rowley
[…] (Although RCW 51.52-.050(2)(a) permits an “appeal to the board,” an “appeal” from a department order is in fact the first proceeding at which any evidence is taken.) As explained above, this result would be inconsistent with basic principles of fairness.

¶52 Second, the Department’s interpretation of RCW 51.52.050(2)(a) does not comport with cases interpreting *207RCW 51.52.115, the statute that governs IIA appeals from the Board to the superior court. RCW 51.52.115 provides that “[i]n all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same.” The plain terms of this statute place a greater burden on the appellant than RCW 51.52.050(2)(a), the statute at issue in this case. RCW 51.52.115 provides that the Board’s decision is presumed correct on appeal; RCW 51.52.050(2)(a) contains no such provision.