Department of Labor & Industries v. Rowley
[…] But we also hold that the evidence in this case was insufficient to establish commission of a felony under that standard. Accordingly, we hold that Rowley is entitled to benefits.

Johnson, Owens, Stephens, González, and Yu, JJ., and Ellington, J. Pro Tem., concur.

Rowley’s spinal cord was severed in the accident, causing paraplegia, among other conditions.

The only exception to this rule applies to cases in which the Department alleges that a worker has received benefits through “fraud or willful misrepresentation.’’ WAC 263-12-115(2)(a).

The Department also cites RCW 51.52.050(2)(c), which provides that “[i]n an appeal from an order of the department that alleges willful misrepresentation, the department or self-insured employer shall initially introduce all evidence in its case in chief.” It argues that this statute proves, by logical extension, that “the Legislature intended to hold an appealing worker to the burden of proof in all cases except when the Department alleges benefits were received through willful misrepresentation.” Suppl.