Department of Labor & Industries v. Rowley
[…] Co. v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters Union Local 174, 35 Wn. App. 36, 39-40, 664 P.2d 1306 (1983) (RCW 49.32.070 “requires clear proof of union participation in, authorization of, or ratification of, contemptuous acts ... in order to impose liability on a union”); RCW 7.48A.030 (a “moral nuisance” action is subject to the burden of proof generally applicable in civil cases, except that “the standard of proof on the issue of obscenity shall be clear, cogent, and convincing evidence”).

In re Det. of McLaughlin, 100 Wn.2d 832, 834, 676 P.2d 444 (1984) (procedural due process requires clear, cogent, and convincing evidentiary standard in involuntary commitment proceedings); Taskett v. KING Broad.