Department of Labor & Industries v. Rowley
[…] At Harborview, an emergency room (ER) nurse provided Officer Dexheimer with a “baggie” that she said had come from Rowley’s pocket. The baggie contained residue that Officer Dexheimer believed to be methamphetamine. Officer Dexheimer also had Rowley’s blood drawn and submitted to the Washington State Toxicology Laboratory (Lab) for testing.

*191¶4 Rowley filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits. The Department rejected Rowley’s claim, finding that it was barred by RCW 51.32.020. The relevant part of that statute provides:

If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the worker himself or herself to produce such injury or death, or while the worker is engaged in the attempt to commit, or the commission of, a felony, neither the worker nor the widow, widower, child, or dependent of the worker shall receive any payment under this title.

(Emphasis added.)

¶5 As will be discussed in more detail below, this statute contains two bars to payment of a workers’ compensation claim: the deliberate self-injury bar (not at issue in this case) and the felony payment bar (at issue in this case). In its order denying benefits, the Department appeared to conflate the two payment bars and thus paraphrased the statute inaccurately:

CLAIM IS REJECTED BASED [ON] RCW 51.32.020 WHICH STATES IF INJURY OR DEATH RESULTS TO A WORKER FROM THE DELIBERATE INTENTION OF THE WORKER HIMSELF . . . WHILE THE WORKER IS ENGAGED IN THE ATTEMPT TO COMMIT, OR THE COMMISSION OF, A FELONY .... SHALL NOT RECEIVE ANY PAYMENT UNDER THIS TITLE.

Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 275 (alterations in original).

¶6 Rowley filed a request for reconsideration, which the Department denied. He then filed a notice of appeal with the Board. The Board granted Rowley a hearing before IAJ Kathleen Stockman.