Doe v. Washington State Patrol
[…] Id. at 426; 15 U.S.C. § 6802(c); 16 C.F.R. § 313.11(c)-(d). We held this was an explicit “other statute” and that the documents were not subject to a PRA request. Ameriquest I, 170 Wn.2d at 439-40.

¶17 This court last addressed the “other statute” exemption in Fisher Broadcasting-Seattle TV LLC v. City of Seattle, 180 Wn.2d 515, 326 P.3d 688 (2014). There, we considered whether RCW 9.73.090(1)(c), which directs that “[n]o sound or video recording [made by a dashboard camera] *377may be duplicated and made available to the public ... until final disposition of any criminal or civil litigation which arises from the event or events which were recorded,” was an “other statute.” Id. at 525. We held that it was and that dashboard camera videos were exempt from production until the litigation ended. Id. at 528.

¶18 In contrast, when a statute is not explicit, courts will not find an “other statute” exemption. In Belo Management Services, Inc. v.