Doe v. Washington State Patrol
[…] App. 585, 597, 309 P.3d 662 (2013); see also Deer v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 122 Wn. App. 84, 92, 93 P.3d 195 (2004) (“chapter 13.50 RCW is an ‘other statute’ that ‘exempts or prohibits’ disclosure of particular documents to particular people”). That statute expressly provides that “[r]ecords covered by this section shall be confidential and shall be released only pursuant to this section and RCW 13.50.010.” RCW 13.50.100(2).

¶15 In Hangartner, this court held that RCW 5.60-.060(2)(a), which provides that “[a]n attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment,” was an “other statute.” 151 Wn.2d at 458.

¶16 In Ameriquest I, 170 Wn.2d at 424, a lawyer requested documents from the Attorney General’s Office that it had received from Ameriquest pursuant to an investigation.