Doe v. Washington State Patrol
[…] The majority’s conclusion that RCW 4.24.550 governs only “proactive! ]”14 disclosures is directly contradicted by the statute’s plain language. That plain language also governs and expressly limits agencies’ responses to citizen requests. By concluding that the PRA trumps and nullifies these limits, the majority contradicts our precedent interpreting the PRA’s “other statute” exemption, RCW 42.56.070(1).

¶60 The majority’s new rule also frustrates the legislative intent expressed in the CPA. This is most evident in the majority’s discussion of the CPA’s nonconfidentiality provision (RCW 4.24.550(9)). That provision states, in its entirety, “Nothing in this section implies that information regarding persons designated in [RCW 4.24.550(1)] is confidential except as may otherwise be provided by law.” RCW 4.24.550(9). The commonsense interpretation of this provision is that it reinforces agency discretion to release information about individual offenders.