Minium v. Shmilenko
[…] Shmilenko may not subsequently intervene to modify that order to seek visitation.

¶44 M.W.’s maternal grandparents, Greg and Linda Minium, filed the noted petition for nonparental custody in Cowlitz County Superior Court, naming only M.W.’s paternal grandmother, Patti Shmilenko, as the sole respondent. John Shmilenko was not named as a party, and he did not attempt to intervene. The Miniums brought the petition under RCW 26.10.030, which authorizes “a child custody proceeding” regarding a child “not in the physical custody of one of its parents” to be “commenced in the superior court by a person other than a parent! ] by filing a petition seeking custody of the child” in the county where the child resides or is found. RCW 26.10.030(1). The statute further provides that notice of such “child custody proceeding shall be given to the child’s parent, guardian and custodian” and additionally provides that “ [t] he court may, upon a showing of good cause, permit the intervention of other interested parties.” RCW 26.10.030(2) (emphasis added).