Minium v. Shmilenko
[…] RCW 26.10.030(1). The statute further provides that notice of such “child custody proceeding shall be given to the child’s parent, guardian and custodian” and additionally provides that “ [t] he court may, upon a showing of good cause, permit the intervention of other interested parties.” RCW 26.10.030(2) (emphasis added). Further, RCW 26.10.040 provides in relevant part that when enter*825ing an order resulting from such proceeding, “the court shall consider, approve, or make provision for . . . [c]hild custody, visitation, and the support of [the] child.” RCW 26.10-.040(l)(a). Accordingly, under these provisions, Mr. Shmil-enko’s procedural opportunity to intervene was at the original RCW 26.10.030 custody proceeding, but he did not seek to do so. There is no statutory basis for Mr.