Laws of 2013, 2d Spec. Sess., ch. 2, § 1(3) (“The legislature finds that it is well established that the term ‘transfer’ as used in the federal estate tax code is construed broadly and extends to the ‘shifting from one to another of any power or privilege incidental to the ownership or enjoyment of property’ that occurs at death. Fernandez v. Wiener, 326 U.S. 340, 352 (1945).”); see also RCW 83.100.048 (“Findings—Intent-2013 2nd sp.s. c 2”). The legislature then inserted that *914language directly into the statutory definition of “transfer.” RCW 83.100.020(14) (“transfer” defined as it is used in section 2001 of the Internal Revenue Code “and includes any shifting upon death of the economic benefit in property or any power or legal privilege incidental to the ownership or enjoyment of property”). The legislature unequivocally mandated that “transfer” be given “its broadest possible meaning consistent with established United States supreme court precedents, subject only to the limits and exceptions expressly provided by the legislature.” Laws of 2013, 2d Spec.