¶12 It is not enough, however, to impose an estate tax for property simply to exist in the taxable estate. Both the federal and Washington estate taxes are excise taxes imposed on the transfers of the taxable estate. See Hambleton, 181 Wn.2d at 811; Fernandez v. Wiener, 326 U.S. 340, 352, 66 S. Ct. 178, 90 L. Ed. 116 (1945). The transfer requirement is important because without it, the tax could not be considered an “excise” tax and would thus be subject to the constitutional limitations requiring uniformity on direct taxes. See Hambleton, 181 Wn.2d at 811 (citing Const. art. VII, § 1); Fernandez, 326 U.S. at 352, 347 (citing U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 1). RCW 83.100.040(1) imposes the state estate tax on “every transfer of property located in Washington,” and 26 U.S.C. § 2001(a) imposes the federal estate tax on “the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.”
¶13 As with the taxable estate discussed above, our legislature directly linked the state definition of “transfer” with the federal definition. See RCW 83.100.020(15). The United States Supreme Court has defined that transfer requirement broadly.