Estate of Ackerley v. Department of Revenue
[…] RCW 83.100.040(1). Because the estate tax is imposed on a “transfer of property,” it is an excise tax, not a direct tax. And because the tax is not a direct tax, it is not subject to the uniformity requirement of the Washington Constitution.

¶27 Since the estate tax falls on “every transfer of property,” the legislature has defined “transfer”: “ ‘Transfer’ means ‘transfer’ as used in section 2001 of the internal revenue code and includes any shifting upon death of the economic benefit in property or any power or legal privilege incidental to the ownership or enjoyment of property.” RCW 83.100.020(14). Internal Revenue Code section 2001(a), in turn, sheds very little light on the definition of “transfer,” which it defines as follows: “A tax is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 2001(a).

¶28 To recapitulate, both Washington law and federal law describe the estate tax as a tax on transfer of property, specifically as a shifting “upon death” of any economic benefit.