Section 6531, Rem. & Bal. Code, provides generally for the number of justices of the peace in cities as follows:
[…] Upon a trial before the court, judgment was rendered in favor of the relator, from which the defendant has appealed to this court.
It will be conducive to an understanding of the materiality of the facts involved to first have before us certain constitutional and statutory provisions relating to the office of justice of the peace in °cities of this state. By section 10 of article 4, of our constitution, it is provided:
“The legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace to be elected in incorporated cities. . . In incorporated cities or towns having more than five thousand inhabitants, the justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be provided by law, and shall receive no fees for their own use.”
Section 6531, Rem. & Bal. Code, provides generally for the number of justices of the peace in cities as follows: